Last year’s program shown as example.

Program for this year is in development.

RYLA Conference Agenda*

Friday Evening:  


 4:00-5:00PM   Registration
(Martha Washington Bldg – Lobby)
4:00PM   Rise Against Hunger – Service Project
(Martha Washington Bldg – Galleria)
 6:00PM   Welcome, Introductions/Orientation and Expectations – Freedom Foundation Staff
(Martha Washington Bldg – Basement Classroom)
7:15PM   Dinner – History of Rise Against Hunger
(MacArthur Bldg – Dining Hall)
 
8:15PM   Rotary Talk – District Governor Paul Quintavalla
(Martha Washington Bldg – Basement Classroom)
 
8:45PM   Interact Talk – Sue Mardinly.- (District Interact Chair)
(Martha Washington Bldg – Basement Classroom)
 
9:15PM   Committee Groupings and Setting Committee Goals – (Rotaractors facilitate)
(Martha Washington Bldg – Lobby and Basement Classroom)
 
10:00PM   Ice Cream Social
(MacArthur Bldg – Dining Hall)
 
11:00PM   Group Sharing – Reflections of the Day – (Rotaractors facilitate)
(Dorms)
 
11:30PM   Lights Out  
       

Saturday:


 
7:00AM   Wake Up –  Team in Action  
8:00AM   Morning Energizers
(MacArthur Bldg – Dining Hall)
 
8:10AM   Breakfast
(MacArthur Bldg – Dining Hall)
 
8:30AM   Group Sharing of previous day’s activities (Rotaractors facilitate)
(MacArthur Bldg – Dining Hall)
 
8:45AM   News Committee Reports
(MacArthur Bldg – Dining Hall)
 
9:00AM   Medal of Honor Recipients- Leadership Traits
(Martha Washington Bldg – Basement Classroom)
 
9:50AM   Mid-Morning Energizers
(Martha Washington Bldg – Basement Classroom)
 
10:15AM   Myers-Briggs Leadership Styles Workshop
(Martha Washington Bldg – Basement Classroom)
 
11:35AM   The Rotary 4-Way Test
(Martha Washington Bldg – Basement Classroom)
 
       
12:15PM   Lunch
(MacArthur Bldg – Dining Hall)
 
1:15PM   DF Pace -Peace and Conflict / Human Trafficking
(Martha Washington Bldg – Basement Classroom)
 
3:00PM   BREAK  
3:15PM   Polio Presentation with John Nanni, Polio Survivor
(Martha Washington Bldg – Basement Classroom)
 
3:45PM   Free Enterprise Challenge
(Martha Washington Bldg – Basement Classroom)
 
5:15PM   BREAK and Committee Meetings/Project Fair
(Martha Washington Bldg – Galleria)
 
       
6:00PM   Dinner
(MacArthur Bldg – Dining Hall)
 
7:00PM   Youth Exchange Program (YEP)
– Parade of Flags
– YEP Panel – YEP Committee
(Martha Washington Bldg – Basement Classroom)
 
7:45PM   “Alex’s Lemonade Stand” – Patrick Scott
(Martha Washington Bldg – Basement Classroom)
 
8:30PM   Committee Meetings/Talent Show Preparation
(Martha Washington Bldg – Lobby and Basement Classroom)
 
9:15PM   Talent Show
(Martha Washington Bldg – Lobby and Basement Classroom)
 
10:15PM   Pizza/Hoagie Party
(MacArthur Bldg – Dining Hall)
 
11:15PM   Group Sharing – Reflections of the Day – (Rotaractors facilitate)
(Dorms)
 
11:30PM   Lights Out  
       

Sunday:


 
7:00AM   Wake Up – Team in Action  
8:00AM   Flag Ceremony
(Outside Martha Washington Bldg)
 
8:15AM   Breakfast
(MacArthur Bldg – Dining Hall)
 
8:30AM   Group Sharing-(Rotaractors Facilitate)
(MacArthur Bldg – Dining Hall)
 
8:45AM   News Committee
(Martha Washington Bldg – Galleria)
 
9:00AM   Morning Energizers
(Martha Washington Bldg – Galleria)
 
9:00-9:45AM   Parent Reception
(Martha Washington Bldg – Lobby)
 
9:15AM   Rotaract and Leadership after RYLA
      District Rotaract Representative
(Martha Washington Bldg – Galleria)
 
10:00AM   Non-Denominational Service and Sharing (Parents attend)
(Martha Washington Bldg – Galleria)
 
    Evaluation Survey
(Martha Washington Bldg – Galleria)
 
    Awards Ceremony-(Parents attend)
District Governor Paul Quintavalla
District RYLA Chair Karen Mazzarella-Russo
(Martha Washington Bldg – Galleria)
 
       
12:00PM   Adjourn – Travel Home  
12:30PM   Freedoms Foundation Staff shut down facilities and lock up  

Click here for printable version of Program.

*Program Subject to Change Without Notice

Copyright © 2014 - 2019 Rotary International District 7450      Powered by: DACdb