Past District Governors

Dawn deFuria, our current District Governor was preceded by the following Past District Governors:

Year Past District Governor Home Club
2016-17 Dave Haradon Longwood
2015-16 Chad Rosenberg Upper Main Line
2014-15 Doug Blazey Wayne
2013-14 Charles Streitwieser West Chester
2012-13 Dave Ellis Great Valley
2011-12 Bonnie Korengel Longwood
2010-11 Joan Batory Philadelphia
2009-10 Al Marland Wayne
2008-09 Joel Chesney Westtown-Goshen
2007-08 Russ deFuria Upper Darby-Lansdowne
2006-07 Marty Phillips Ardmore
2005-06 Bob Lankin Northeast Philadelphia Sunrisers
2004-05 Andrew Pendleton Phoenixville
2003-04 John H. Grant Newtown Square
2002-03 Daniel S Guyon Glenside
2001-02 Paul Osimo Haverford Township
2000-01 Daniel R Bronson West Grove-Avondale
1999-00 Sandra Costanzo Langhorne
1998-99 Jeffry Cadorette Media
1997-98 William E Graham Chester Pike
1996-97 Richard D Knauff Wayne
1995-96 Bradley N Stanton Concordville-Chadds Ford
1994-95 Thomas F Owens Springfield
1993-94 G Holger Hansen Ardmore
1992-93 Arthur Judson II Philadelphia
1991-92 Mark Z McGill Coatesville
1990-91 Arnold H Graf Newtown Square
1989-90 Edward R O’Brien Upper Darby
1988-89 Elwood Spellman West Chester
1987-88 Thomas N McCarthy Glenside
1986-87 Joseph C Bruno Philadelphia
1985-86 William J Stinger Bensalem
1984-85 William T Walsh Ardmore
1983-84 William R Wright Levittown-Fairless Hills
1982-83 Nelson H Jacobs Darby-Lansdowne
1981-82 Herman M Bloom Swarthmore
1980-81 Robert Poole III West Chester
1979-80 Thomas E Brookover Downingtown
1978-79 Lynmar Brock Jr [PRID] Philadelphia
1977-78 Furman H Gyger Phoenixville
1976-77 John Z Mackenson Chester Pike
1975-76 Munro Purse Bala Cynwyd-Narberth
1974-75 Paul A Vaughn King Of Prussia
1973-74 Fred H Miller Paoli-Malvern-Berwyn
1972-73 Kenneth B Erdman [PRID] Cheltenham-Rockledge
1971-72 Arthur C Abbot Philadelphia
1970-71 Walter Eppenhimer Bensalem
1969-70 Earl Trout Springfield
1968-69 Kenneth S Dale Chester
1967-68 Louis (Lou) Holmes Chester Pike
1966-67 Frederick E Hendler Wayne
1965-66 George Uhlig [PRIVP] Ardmore
1964-65 Charles H Dager Jenkintown
1963-64 William Berglund Bristol
1962-63 Spencer T Videon Upper Darby
1961-62 Horace Darlington West Chester
1960-61 William O Vivian Media
1959-60 Edwin F Thies Glenside
1958-59 Charles F Pennock Philadelphia
1957-58 Charles R Meyer Sr Wayne
1956-57 John E Michael Swarthmore
1955-56 John H Ware III Oxford
1954-55 William B Lange Jenkintown
1953-54 Charles A McCafferty Media
1952-53 Joseph W Meil Chester